Tare Creek CB

Notes: # 35-28-07

Length: 49'

Built: 2004

Truss: Howe

AKA: Rails to Trails CB

Photo by Harry Hill (Dec 2005)

Location:

Over Tare Creek on an abanded rr right of way now owned by the Geauga Park District according to the logo on the front portal. From Burton at north part of park go north 0.1 on N Chester then east 2.6 on Goodwin Ave. becomes Burton-Windsor Rd to center of Burton Station. Walk 0.7 mi SE (sign reads- no motor vehicles) to the bridge.

Geauga Co OH

Latitude:

N41° 28.83

Longitude:

W81° 05.59

Map

Ohio Covered Bridges

Covered Bridges